Skip to content

Finance

Margin vs Markup: What They Actually Measure

Two numbers, the same profit, and one very common pricing mistake.

Published by UseKitl · Last reviewed 7 September 2026

Margin and markup both come from the same two numbers — cost and selling price — and both describe the profit on a sale. The confusion is not in the arithmetic; it is that they divide the same profit figure by two different things, and the results are never the same percentage.

The two formulas

Divides profit byFormula
Marginselling price(price − cost) ÷ price
Markupcost(price − cost) ÷ cost

Margin answers "what share of the money I received is profit?" Markup answers "how far above cost did I set the price?" Both are legitimate questions — they just answer different ones, and a business that quotes one while its supplier or investor assumes the other will misread the numbers by a wide margin.

Worked example

An item costs £40 to make and sells for £100. Profit is £60 either way.

CalculationResult
Margin: £60 ÷ £10060%
Markup: £60 ÷ £40150%

The same transaction, two correct numbers that are 90 percentage points apart. The site's own profit margin calculator runs both directions of this — margin from price, and the price needed for a target margin — using the same figures shown here.

The mistake: treating a markup as if it were a margin

This is the single most common pricing error, and it is expensive in a predictable direction: it always makes margin look better than it is. A trader who applies a "50% markup" to a £40 cost prices at £60. They may believe they are running a 50% margin, but the actual margin is (£60 − £40) ÷ £60 = 33.3%. Repeat that error across every product in a catalogue and a business can be running structurally thinner margins than its own pricing sheet suggests.

Markup applied vs the margin it actually produces
Markup appliedResulting margin
25%20.0%
50%33.3%
100%50.0%
150%60.0%
200%66.7%

Notice markup always sits above the equivalent margin, and the gap widens as both numbers grow. At low percentages the difference looks almost cosmetic; at higher percentages — the range retail and hospitality often work in — the gap is tens of percentage points, and mixing them up in a spreadsheet formula silently overstates profitability.

Converting between them

margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup) markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin)

Set markup = 1.50 (150%) in the first formula: 1.50 ÷ 2.50 = 60% margin — matching the worked example above. These two formulas are the fast way to sanity-check a pricing sheet that only states one of the two figures.

Why a discount costs more margin than it looks

Cost stays fixed when you discount; only price moves. That means a discount removes a larger share of margin than its own percentage suggests, because the same absolute cost is now being divided into a smaller number. On the £40/£100 item above (60% margin), a 20% discount drops the price to £80 — and margin falls to (£80 − £40) ÷ £80 = 50%, a 10-percentage-point drop from a 20% discount. Thinner starting margins are hit far harder: a product on a 25% margin (£40 cost, price ≈£53.33) discounted by the same 20% falls to a 6.25% margin — most of the profit is gone, because there was much less of it to begin with.

When businesses use each

  • Markup is how prices are usually set — starting from a known cost and adding a percentage on top is a simple, mechanical pricing rule.
  • Margin is how profitability is usually reported — investors, lenders and management accounts talk in gross margin because it is a share of revenue, the number that ties directly to the income statement.
  • A business that sets prices by markup but is measured on margin needs the conversion formula above, not two separate spreadsheets that quietly disagree.

What this doesn't cover

  • Both figures here are gross margin/markup — the direct cost of the item only. Overheads, salaries, rent and marketing are excluded, so a healthy gross margin does not by itself mean the business is profitable overall.
  • Neither number accounts for volume. A high margin on very few sales can produce less total profit than a thin margin at scale.
  • Sales tax and VAT treatment vary by jurisdiction — confirm whether the cost and price figures you're using are inclusive or exclusive before comparing them.

Found an error or something outdated in this guide? Report a correction.